Ingredient Library

A

3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid 
Vitamin C derivative that is more easily absorbed through the skin than other ascorbic acid derivatives. It is used as skin-conditioning agent, but is also considered to have whitening and antioxidant properties.

Acetyl hexapeptide-3
A neurotransmitter affecting peptide, helps to suppress the release of neurotransmitters, reduce wrinkles, and ease facial tension.

Alpha Arbutin
Chemically related to hydroquinone and was originally obtained from plant sources such as bearberry, mulberry, and pomegranate. Alpha arbutin was found to be an effective and safe ingredient for skin-lightening.

Arginine/Lysine Polypeptide
Interacts with sodium channels to relax the area within minutes to minimize the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles; perceived as a quick “Botox-like” anti-aging effect.

Ascorbic Acid
The pure form of vitamin C, also called L-ascorbic acid. An essential nutrient required for collagen production, tissue repair, and for the synthesis of neurotransmitters. It brightens the skin and reduces hyperpigmentation by inhibiting melanogenesis. It also acts as an antioxidant. This form has the most clinical testing data, but is the most unstable

Ascorbyl Glucoside
Vitamin C derivative that is a stable form of vitamin C combined with glucose. It functions as an antioxidant and works to smooth and brighten skin.

Ascorbyl Palmitate
Vitamin C derivative that is oil soluble and has antioxidant and anti-aging benefits.

Azelaic Acid
A dicarboxylic acid (relative of AHA and BHA) that helps exfoliate the skin. Prescription forms of azelaic acid are available and approved to treat acne and rosacea and it's also available over the counter in lower strengths. It is used to help the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and to even skin tone. 

B

Bakuchiol
A natural alternative to retinol, derived from the seeds of the Psoralea corylifolia plant. Like synthecally produced retinol, it prompts cell turnover and stimulates the production of collagen.

Butylene Glycol 
Humectant and solvent that helps increase skin penetration for other benificial ingredients.

C

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract (Green Tea)
A potent antioxidant that helps protect against free radicals.

Carbomer
Commonly used thickener that is used as gelling agents to control the viscosity of formulas.  

Centella Asiatica Extract
Commonly known as gotu kola, it has been used to treat many conditions for thousands of years, improve skin's moisture content, and possess anti-inflammatory properties.

Ceramide AP
Also known as ceramide 6 and is used to reinforce the skin's natural protective lipid barrier.

Ceramide NP
Also know as ceramide III, it reinforces the skin's natural protective lipid barrier by supporting the renewal of the skin’s natural protective layer and forming an effective barrier against moisture loss. These human-skin-identical molecules are suitable for long-term protection and repair of sensitive and dry skin.

Ceramides 
Ceramides are a type of oily wax that are naturally found in skin. They are critical for helping skin retain water and repair the natural barrier. Ceramide production dwindles with age which can result in dry skin and wrinkles.

Cermamide NS
Also known as ceramide II, a skin molecule that is able to capture and retain water required by the epidermis to remain smooth and hydrated.

Citric Acid
Naturally occurring ingredient found in citrus fruit. Used as a buffer to control pH in cosmetic products.

Copper Tripeptide
A type of carrier peptide, which act as a cofactor for enzymes that are involved in elastin and collagen formation. Copper peptides occur naturally in the body, and there is a growing body of research showing how copper peptides may improve the effects of skin aging.

E

Ethylhexylglycerin
A multifunctional humectant and skin conditioning agent thst also has beneficial anti-microbial, deodorizing, and preservative effects.

G

Gluconolactone
An acid used to help increase skin cell turnover and improve the appearance of the skin. Due to its large molecular weight, it has better hydrating properties than hydroxyl acid (AHA) and is more suitable for sensitive skin.  

Glycerin
Widely used skin care ingredient as it is one of the best humectants available. Humectants bind with water & helps retain moisture in the skin.

Glycereth-26
Glycereth-26 is a synthetic ingredient based on glycerin that is used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. It is a humectant and lubricant that provides a smooth, non-tacky feel.

Glycolic Acid
A naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) that is typically derived from sugarcane. It is widely used to rejuvenate the skin by encouraging the shedding of old surface skin cells. AHAs can reduce the appearance of fine lines and age spots and even out pigmentation.

H

Hyaluronic Acid
A sugar molecule found naturally in the skin, different molecular weights have varying hydrating and filling efficacy.

I

Isododecane
A light emollient that enhances the spreadabilty of the product without feeling oily on the skin.

K

Kojic Acid
A by product of the fermention process of rice. It is a skin toner and lightener that works by inhibiting melanin production. It is an affective dark spot reducer and can reduce hyperpigmentation caused by sun exposure and aging.

L

Lactic Acid
An alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) derived from fermented milk product. AHAs lead to exfoliation, which thickens skin layers resulting in firmer, smoother and more youthful looking skin.

Lactobionic Acid
A lactic acid derivative that is less irritating than AHA. Refered to as polyhydroxy acids, ingredients such as gluconolactone and lactobionic acid help improve the texture of the skin through gentle exfoliation.

M

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Vitamin C derivative that is the most stable form of vitamin C, but harder for skin to absorb. It is less irritating than L-ascorbic acid, making it a good choice for sensitive skin.

Mandelic Acid
This alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) is used to exfoliate the skin, treat hyperpigmentation, and improve the appearance of fine lines. Though mandelic acid is less effective than glycolic acid due to it's larger molecular size, it is the most gentle of all the AHAs, so it can be safely used by a wide range of skin types.

N

Niacinamide 
A water-soluble vitamin that works with the natural substances in your skin to hydrate, improve barrier function, minimize enlarged pores, even out skin tone, smooth fine lines and wrinkles, and soften skin. It is also a known anti-irritant.

P

Palmitoyl Pentapeptide
Signaling peptide augments the synthesis of collagen by fibroblasts and causes a reduction in the amount of wrinkles and fine lines.

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1
Efficacious peptide that helps diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Has long-term anti-aging benefits.

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7
Efficacious peptide that helps diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Has long-term anti-aging benefits.

Panthenol (Vitamin B5)
A humectant that attracts water from the environment to help the skin maintain moisture levels.

Peptides
Peptides are short chains of amino acids. Amino acids are the building blocks of proteins and are compounds that play many critical roles in the body. Peptides are naturally found in the skin, and act as messengers between skin cells. Their nomenclature is derived from the number of amino acids in the chain. For example, dipeptides contain two amino acids, tripeptides three, tetrapeptides four, etc. 

Phenoxyethanol
A widely used preservative in skincare and cosmetics that prevents bacteria, yeast, and mold from growing in the product.  

Polysorbate-20
Improves the texture, feel, and scent of the product by acting as a surfactant and emulsifier.

Propanediol
Functions as a humectant, solvent, and emollient. This is a natural, skin-friendly, preservative-boosting alternative to petroleum-based glycols.

R

Retinaldyde
Also called retinal, helps to reduce the visible signs of aging and minimize hyperpigmentation. It is an alternative to retinol products that is better for sensitive skin types.

Retinol
Vitamin A derivative which firms and smooths skin, reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, lightens age spots, and improves skin texture. An antioxidant that works to reduce visible signs of aging.

Retinyl Palmitate
Retinyl palmitate is the ester of retinol and palmitic acid. It is produced from retinol and is sometimes referred to as vitamin A palmitate. An effective antioxidant, it has rejuvanating properties and can improve the appearance of aged or blemished skin.

Retionoids
Retinoids are a class of molecules related to vitamin A. There are many different forms including pure retinol, retinaldehyde, retinyl esters, and prescription versions like Tretinoin. Retinoids are some of the best studied ingredients available in skincare to minimize the effects of aging in skin and improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. They work by binding retinoid receptors in the skin to tell cells to speed up collagen production.

S

Salicylic Acid
Beta hydroxy acid (BHA) has antibacterial properties and is used to treat acne in OTC drug products. It also is used in chemical peel products as an exfoliant to remove dead skin cells. BHAs are oil soluble and works deeper into the pores to unclog them.

Sea Buckthorn Oil
Also known as seaberry, this oil is a good source of vitamin C, B, E, lycopene, phytosterols, and phenolic compounds that provide antioxidant benefit. It is used as a skin protecting agent and carrier in cosmetics, to relieve dry and sensitized skin.

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Vitamin C derivative that has similar benefits to ascorbyl acid. Good choice for acne prone skin.

Sodium Dehydroacetate
Sodium salt of Dehydroacetic acid. It is a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative used for its antimicrobial and antifungal properties.

Sodium Hyaluronate
Sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, can hold 1,000 times its weight in water. It helps maintain skin's moisture level and reduces transepidermal water loss.

Sodium Phytate
A natural chelating agent helps to stabilize products and prevent discoloration. It works synergistically with other antioxidants and preservatives.

Squalane
Oily substance that is a common component of other oils, a natural components of human sebum, and are used as skin conditioning agents to soften and smooth the appearance of skin. Typically derived from plant sources such as sugar or olive. 

T

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
Vitamin C derivative that is oil soluble and stable. Boost collagen and helps brighten skin.

Tocopherol
Also known as vitamin E, this fat-soluble vitamin is a naturally occuring antioxidant which can be isolated from vegetable oil. 

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)
Vitamin that protects skin against free radicals. It also helps maintain the stability of other ingredients.

Tranexamic Acid
A derivative of the amino acid lysine. Used as skin lightener that reduces hyperpigmentation and dark spots.

W

Willow Bark Extract
A natural salicylic acid-like ingredient that can have similar effects to those seen from synthetic salicylic acid with less irritation. Willow bark extract has been shown to have soothing properties and works as an toning agent.